| Date: | Friday 20 June 2025 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2B Special |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N79AV |
| MSN: | 5114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Broadway, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA) |
| Destination airport: | Sanford-Raleigh Executive Jetport, NC (KTTA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On June 20, 2025, at 0900 eastern daylight time, a Pitts Aerobatics S-2B, N79AV, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Broadway, North Carolina. The private pilot and the commercial pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerobatic flight.
According to preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data, the airplane departed the Raleigh Executive Jetport (TTA), Sanford, North Carolina, at 0853. Immediately after departure, the airplane made a left turn to the southwest, followed by a left turn to head southeast. The airplane continued to climb until it reached an altitude of about 4,100 ft mean sea level (msl), and the airplane then turned toward the east. At 0859, the ADS-B data revealed the airplane made a tight, left 360° turn and then continued on its previous course. About 1 minute later, the airplane began a left turn and a steep descent. The last ADSB datapoint reported the airplane was at 650 ft msl and was approximately 50 ft to the east of the initial impact point.
According to witnesses who observed the accident, the airplane was spinning in a nose-down attitude before it impacted terrain. Multiple witnesses also reported that they could hear the engine running the entire duration of flight. A surveillance video captured the accident; however, the airplane was only partially in view for one frame of the video prior to impact. The video showed the airplane in a steep, nose down, attitude before it impacted terrain and a postcrash fire ensued.
The initial impact point was identified as a small crater in the ground between two buildings. The two bladed, constant speed propeller was found in the impact crater. The crater contained two slash marks with paint transfer that was consistent with the propeller blade paint color. One propeller blade displayed aft bending deformation, chordwise scratches, and polishing of the cambered side. The other propeller blade was undamaged and displayed chordwise scratches near the blade root.
The main wreckage was located 21 ft from the initial impact crater. The airframe was mostly consumed by a post-impact fire; however, the steel tubular structure and flight control push/pull tubes and cables remained. The airframe and engine displayed impact damage signatures, with most of the impact damage occurring to the forward portion of the airplane. All the airplane’s major components were located at the accident site.
The wreckage was rretained for further examination.
METAR:
KTTA 201305Z AUTO 03007KT 10SM CLR 24/18 A3010 RMK AO2 T02350176
KTTA 201255Z AUTO 02007KT 10SM CLR 23/18 A3009 RMK AO2 T02320178
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://abc11.com/post/small-plane-crashes-boat-dealership-harnett-county/16797823/ https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-harnett-county-status-of-those-on-board-unknown/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N79AV https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N79AV/history/20250620/1303Z/KTTA/L%2035.43750%20-79.01367 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aab5c0&lat=35.499&lon=-79.096&zoom=12.4&showTrace=2025-06-20 Location
Media: