| Date: | Friday 20 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:09 |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N878N |
| MSN: | TLUSA130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shannon Airport (KEZF), Fredericksburg, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF) |
| Destination airport: | Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting Sport, N878N, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Shannon Airport (KEZF), Fredericksburg, Virginia.
The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://wtop.com/virginia/2025/06/virginia-state-police-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-spotsylvania-co/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=878N https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0096296.jpg (photo)