Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A G-AZSU, Monday 10 January 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 January 1977
Time:c. 18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-232 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Dan Air London
Registration: G-AZSU
MSN: 1612
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on a non-scheduled transport passenger flight from Belfast to Sumburgh and
after a normal approach and landing to the main instrument runway was unable to stop in the land-
ing distance available. The aircraft was intentionally deviated from the paved surface to avoid running off the end of the runway into the sea and having done so the nose-wheel undercarriage leg collapsed.

There was no fire and no injuries to the 54 occupants. The report concludes that the accident was
caused by the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0fa40f0b61346000375/9-1977_G-AZSU.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5844405 (Photo)