| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1984 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-121 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N656PA |
| MSN: | 20351/127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 407 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pan American flight 'Clipper One' was scheduled for a 1330 hrs departure from London Heathrow Airport to J F Kennedy Airport, New York. The forecast weather and resultant problems at New York necessitated a last minute fuel uplift which delayed the departure until 1352 hrs. Following an entirely normal start up, the aircraft taxied out to runway 28R, was cleared to line up at 1406 hrs and was cleared to take-off at 1409 hrs.
The Commander, who was the handling pilot, opened the throttle to a nominal 1.1 EPR and checked
that all the engines had spooled up. Having ascertained that this was the case, he opened the throttle to take-off power (1.44 EPR), let the brakes off and was in the process of passing throttle control to the engineer when there was a loud bang on the right hand side of the aircraft. The Commander closed the throttles and abandoned the take-off but, because of the very low speed which the aircraft had attained, it was not necessary to apply either reverse thrust or severe braking. At 1410 he taxied the aircraft off the runway at the first available exit.
There was no smoke or indication of fire to the crew so, having completed the engine shutdown drills
and the after landing checks, they taxied the aircraft back to the terminal where the passengers disembarked.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f423e5274a13170004eb/Boeing_747-100_N656PA_03-84.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7294536 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 1986 |
N656PA |
Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
20 |
Karachi International Airport (KHI) |
 |
min |