Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7026, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7026
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by P/O C. Talala of No. 118 Squadron RAF, flying a Spitfire Mk Vb from RAF Coltishall.

Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. M. Kolscheck Luftwaffe - mia

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2106&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=