Accident IAI Eitan , Saturday 14 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 June 2025
Time:
Type:IAI Eitan
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buin Zahra, Iran -   Iran
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During opening hours of Israeli strikes on Iran, Iranian Media publish footage of a drone crashsite, labeling it as Israeli F-35I wreckage. However structure and size clearly fit a IAI Eitan drone.

Sources:

https://x.com/mfs379/status/1933787165487518069
https://www.infobae.com/america/agencias/2025/06/18/iran-anuncia-el-derribo-de-otro-avion-f-35-y-un-dron-del-ejercito-de-israel/

Media: