Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 555, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:Stab IV./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 555
MSN: <+o
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deelen Airfield, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beim Start ausgebrochen (crashed at takeoff). Flown by Leutnant Eberhard Burath, the Gruppenadjudant of IV/JG 1. He survived the crash, the damage was rated at 70%, damaged beyond repair. According to www.asisbiz.com/il2 the aircraft may have been sabotaged, without giving a source.

Call Sign: <+o

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2107&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0453A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/burath.html
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/bivjg1.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=03-43&location=&pn=&unit=%2Fjg+1&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

Deelen airfield, 11-03-1943