This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2025 |
| Time: | 01:46 |
| Type: | ANG LA-50 Patriot UA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UR-PRSD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hoholiv Aerodrome (UKNG) -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the morning of 25 May 2025, several aircraft were destroyed as a result of a Russian 9K720 Iskander-M ballistic missile strike on Hoholiv Aerodrome in Kyiv Oblast. The strike destroyed the aerodromes main general aviation hangar on the eastern side of the runway, resulting in the destruction of several aircraft. In addition, significant damage could also be seen to the roof of the aircraft factory located to the west of the aerodrome.
The site targeted the airfield due to the presence of the ANG Patriot aircraft factory, specialising in the production of light composite aircraft. As late as 2025, even with the ongoing conflict in Ukraine, the distributor for ANG Patriot aircraft, Voloce Planes, actively advertised the production and testing of aircraft on their social media channels.
As a result of the facilities present at the airfield, the airfield is a possible launch point for Ukrainian unmanned attack drones targeting Russia (OWA-UAV).
Sources:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_WAvpBXgRSE https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xV2q3SWNsj0 https://lostarmour.info/news/udar-gogolev-aerodrom-25-05-2025 https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1926597917168607584 https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1926473859391172635 https://veloceplanes.com/ang-vs-mako/ Location
Media: