This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 2024 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-700 Global 6500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1886G |
| MSN: | 60108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA) |
| Destination airport: | Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:A Bombardier Global 6500 was damaged during the approach phase into KEGE when it was struck by lightning. The strike blew out some of the static wicks on the tail and wing. No one was injured and the flight landed safely.
Sources:
Ground crew/air crew
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a16195&lat=39.621&lon=-106.791&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2024-08-15&trackLabels Location