This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:34 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4847 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IJsselmeer near Hindeloopen, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Major Helmut Lent of the Stab IV/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.
The aircraft was on a bombing raid to Essen, Germany.
Call Sign: OL-V
Takeoff time: 19:43
Crew:
Pilot P/O. H.A. Partridge J/16966 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 177
Flight engineer Sgt. R.O. Fulton R/87122 RAF Hindeloopen D 1 6 Found near Schuilenburg at 8 Mar 43
Navigator F/O. L.W. Sprackling 116671 RAF Workum D 1 1
Bomb aimer Sgt. H. Fell 1379924 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Wireless op Sgt. J.M. Freshwater 1376200 RAF Runnymede Memorial 150
Air gunner Sgt. A.D. Dinnis 1337405 RAF Makkum M 34 Found Ijsselmeer near Gaast at 7th Jun 43
Air gunner Sgt. J.L. Organ 541922 RAF Hindeloopen D 1 5 Washed up 6 Mar 43
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2097&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem26.htm 