Incident Airbus A340-313 HB-JMH, Monday 2 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 June 2025
Time:c. 13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JMH
MSN: 0585
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:over Bay of Biscay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX64, an Airbus A340-313, suffered engine problems while en route at FL320. The aircraft returned to ZRH.
The flight departed ZRH at 23:03 UTC, bound for Miami Airport (MIA). Twenty-five minutes after crossing the French coast line near La Rochell, the flight turned around. At 13:58 UTC the flight turned south-southwest in the general direction of Bilbao, Spain, and an emergency was declared.
At 14:11 UTC the flight crew had decided to return to ZRH and the emergency was cancelled.
The aircraft resumed service on 5 June 2025.

Sources:

https://x.com/Tomas40916602/status/1935807528287580674
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jmh#3a9c8e98