Accident DJI Avata 2 Unregistered, Saturday 30 November 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 November 2024
Time:15:05 UTC
Type:DJI Avata 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: 1581F6W8B245H00203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prince George’s Playing Fields, Bushey Road, Raynes Park, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Prince George’s Playing Fields, Bushey Road, Raynes Park, Surrey
Destination airport:Prince George’s Playing Fields, Bushey Road, Raynes Park, Surrey
Narrative:
DJI Avanta 2 UAV, unregistered, privately owned: Written off (destroyed/damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Prince George’s Playing Fields, Bushey Road, Raynes Park, Surrey, SW20 9HA. the incident was the subject or an AAIBN Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Final Report dated 8 May 2025:

"AAIB investigation to DJI Avata 2, (UAS registration n/a): Loss of control during flight, Prince George’s Playing Fields, Surrey, 30 November 2024

Synopsis
The operator reported that the UAV was returning to base because of a low battery indication when it “pitched up steeply, was unable to recover and bounced off the grass at low altitude”. The UAV reportedly stopped responding to control inputs and accelerated forwards and upwards, clearing a road and fence, before entering the grounds of a football club. It overflew an ongoing football match before entering a spectator stand. Nobody was struck by the UAV and there was no damage to property.

The operator reported that the UAV was returned to the manufacturer under warranty, and they had agreed to provide a replacement".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report " Broken propeller arm and propeller blades". Also, as per the AAIB report, the UAV was deemed to be so severely damaged as to warrant a replacement UAV, supplied under waranty.

NOTE: The Reference to a "football match" and a "spectator stand" indicates that the UAV came down in the "Sir David Davis Building" - the main stand of the football ground of Raynes Park Vale FC, which is located at Prince George’s Playing Fields, Bushey Road, Raynes Park, Surrey, SW20 9HA. Although the AAIB Report places the fields in "Surrey" [sic] the postcode places them in the London Borough of Merton.

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 8 May 2025: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-dji-avata-2-uas-registration-n-slash-a
2. https://www.iota.org.uk/blog/the-air-accidents-investigation-branch-has-published-its-bulletin-for-may-2025-
3. https://www.rpwbresidents.org.uk/m/issues-and-campaigns/local-developments/9-prince-georges-playing-fields
4. https://pitchfinder.org.uk/map/site/6021098/
5. https://kickoffkings.net/venues/prince-georges-fields/11813
6. https://www.dji.com/uk/avata-2
7. https://www.raynesparkvale.com/

Location