This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 August 2024 |
| Time: | 18:30 UTC |
| Type: | DJI Ultralight Mini 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Victoria Embankment, Nottingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Victoria Embankment, Nottingham |
| Destination airport: | Victoria Embankment, Nottingham |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to DJI Ultralight Mini 2, (UAS registration n/a): Pilot distracted resulting in injury to uninvolved person, Victoria Embankment, Nottinghamshire, 18 August 2024
"Synopsis
The UAV was being flown near the Nottingham carnival and during the flight the UA was commanded to land by a minor who accompanied the remote pilot. At the time the remote pilot was distracted by talking to another person and as the UAV approached the ground it struck an uninvolved minor who was sitting atop someone’s shoulders. The uninvolved minor suffered a cut to the forehead.
The police attended the scene and the UAV was confiscated. The UAV did not display an Operator ID1 and was being flown over crowds of uninvolved people.
Despite AAIB enquiries it was not possible to understand what, if any, risk assessment had been carried out by the remote pilot, the purpose of the flight or why the UA was being flown over crowds of uninvolved people.
Damage sustained to airframe.
Per the AAIB report the UAV was"destroyed". It is not clear if this was during the above incident or if the UAV was destroyed by Nottinghamshire Police after being confiscated.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report 8 May 2024:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/681b235ce26cd2f713d86fc8/DJI_Ultralight_Mini_2_UAS_Registration_n_a_05-25.pdf 2.
https://nottinghamcarnival.co.uk/ 3.
https://www.visit-nottinghamshire.co.uk/whats-on/nottingham-carnival-p661031 4.
https://store.dji.com/uk/product/mini-2?vid=99411 Location