Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK662, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Stirling III BK662 was delivered to the Squadron the previous month on 28th February 1943 and was the first Mk III Stirling lost by 214. Hit by Flak units 1.-3./gem.242 and z.b.V. 3002 and crashed into the sea at 22:12. Seven of the crew were classed as missing, the body of Sgt Trotter was eventually washed up on Texel 25th May 1943 and buried.

Call Sign: BU-K
Takeoff time: 19:35
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. H.W. Baldock 657240 RAF Runnymede Memorial 141
Flight engineer Sgt. P.R. Kimber 1336307 RAF Runnymede Memorial 155
Navigator F/O. H.T. Etienne 129058 RAF Runnymede Memorial 124 (NCO:1392533, Gazette of 6th October 1942)
Bomb aimer Sgt. W. Taylor 1458100 RAF Runnymede Memorial 166
Wo ag Sgt. W.H. Trotter 1128255 RAF Den Burg K 2 40 Washed up Oudeschild habour at 2 May 43
Air gunner F/Sgt. A.B. Amirault R/88416 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 181
Air gunner Sgt. E.A. Wright 526692 RAF Runnymede Memorial 170

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2098&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/baldock-harry.html
CWGC