| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1984 |
| Time: | c. 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-BHMZ |
| MSN: | 10244 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creil Air Base (CSF/LFPC) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during a scheduled passenger service from Leeds/Bradford to Paris/Charles de Gaulle. Shortly after the start of the descent into Paris the crew experienced a sudden severe vibration which culminated in the rudder pedals jamming with full right rudder applied. The co-pilot, who was handling the aircraft at the time, was able to maintain directional control by use of 15-20 degrees of left bank. Some 11 minutes after the rudder had jammed the port engine ran down and the propeller was feathered. The Commander declared an emergency and was cleared to land at Creil military airfield north of Paris where a safe landing was completed during which the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway on to the grass.
Nobody onboard the aircraft was injured but the aircraft suffered severe structural damage to the rudder top hinge area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f11040f0b61342000305/7-1985_G-BHMZ.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8957852 (Photo)