| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 2025 |
| Time: | 16:49 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Training Adelaide |
| Registration: | VH-EQF |
| MSN: | 40.806 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-M1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 63 km east of Kingaroy Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW) |
| Destination airport: | Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 15:20 on 12 February 2025, an instructor and student departed from Brisbane West Wellcamp Airport, Queensland for a training flight in a Diamond DA40 aircraft, registered VH-EQF and operated by Flight Training Adelaide.
At 16:49, as the instructor and student were conducting stall and upset recovery training at an altitude of about 6,300 ft above mean sea level, the instructor took control of the aircraft. Acting on impulse and without providing a briefing to the student, the instructor attempted a wingover.
During the attempted wingover, the bank angle quickly exceeded the aircraft’s 60° bank angle limitation before continuing beyond inverted and the aircraft’s pitch became steeply nose down. During the recovery, the speed increased beyond the aircraft’s never exceed airspeed (VNE). The flight was completed without further incident and the aircraft landed at Wellcamp at 17:26.
Contributing factors
During a training flight, the instructor attempted a wingover manoeuvre for which they had not been trained.
During the manoeuvre, the aircraft pitched steeply nose down and was rolled through 360°, exceeding the aircraft's 60° bank angle limit. During the subsequent recovery, the aircraft exceeded its never exceed airspeed by 20 knots.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2025-007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ATSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-eqf#391930c6 