| Date: | Sunday 9 March 1986 |
| Time: | c. 12:38 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-136 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-AWND |
| MSN: | 19764/107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 394 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled service from London to Anchorage, Alaska and the co-
pilot was the handling pilot. As the aircraft rotated during the take-off run on runway 28L, the
rear section of the fuselage contacted the runway.
The crew considered that the thump which was heard might have been generated by a
problem with the main landing gear tyres and requested Air Traffic Control (ATC) to check the
runway for debris. ATC reported finding none and as the take-off was normal in all other
aspects, the crew continued the flight to Anchorage.
Upon arrival, the commander requested the emergency services to standby during the landing
roll and inspect the landing gear as the aircraft came to rest. The landing on runway 06R was
effected without incident and, as no damage was observed, the aircraft taxied to the apron.
During the subsequent transit inspection, considerable damage to the underside of the rear
fuselage was discovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef6840f0b61342000245/Boeing_747-136__G-AWND__02-87.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5662889 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 1988 |
G-AWND |
British Airways |
0 |
near Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) |
 |
sub |
| 18 February 1991 |
G-AWND |
British Airways |
0 |
Kuwait International Airport (KWI) |
 |
w/o |