Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED431, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED431
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Robert Denzel of the 12./NJG 1 at 22:02, location: sea 20 km west of Texel. Or it was shot down by Lt. Rolf Bussmann of the 11./NJG 1 at 22:48, location: sea 15 km west of Texel.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: EA-M
Takeoff time: 19:20
Crew:
Pilot Sgt. J.M. Thom DFM 1368871 RAF Runnymede Memorial 167
Flight engineer Sgt. D.G. Fairlie 632330 RAF Runnymede Memorial 149
Navigator F/Sgt. J.H. Prior 1375981 RAF Runnymede Memorial 138
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. A.M. Horne DFM R/76770 RCAF Runnymede Memorial 180
Wo ag F/Sgt. K. Bolton 989205 RAF Runnymede Memorial 135
Air gunner Sgt. D.S. Bratt 1546821 RAF Runnymede Memorial 143
Air gunner Sgt. F.H.L. Vines 1316193 RAF Runnymede Memorial 168

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2096&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.lancaster-achive.com