Accident Dassault Mirage IIIR 305, Tuesday 25 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIR
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 305
MSN: III-305
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zornheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Straßburg
Destination airport:Germany
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field after pilot (26) bailed out, about 13 km from Mainz, after rupture of a fuel line.

Sources:

https://www.ardmediathek.de/video/swr-retro-tagesschau/flugzeugabsturz-bei-nieder-olm/swr/Y3JpZDovL3N3ci5kZS9hZXgvbzExNzE2MTI