Serious incident Vickers 806 Viscount G-AOYI, Sunday 25 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 806 Viscount
Owner/operator:British Air Ferries (BAF)
Registration: G-AOYI
MSN: 257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After engine start, the ground power unit (GPU) was unplugged and driven to a point forward and
clear of the starboard wing. A moment later the commander saw the GPU rolling back towards
the aircraft and, realising that it might collide with the aircraft, he shut down the engines. The
marshaller ran towards the GPU but was unable to stop it before it collided with the nose of the
aircraft at approximately 4 mph. The commander left the aircraft to assess the damage and found
the GPU jammed under the nose gear doors with its engine still running.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f930e5274a13140006e1/Vickers_VC8_Viscount_G-AOYI_07-86.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6591853 (Photo)