Accident Boeing B-17F-50-BO Flying Fortress 42-5370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52125

Date:Thursday 4 March 1943
Time:11:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-50-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-5370
MSN: 3909
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 10 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by four crews of the 8./NJG 1, flying Bf 110s from Twente airfield. This is called a 'Gruppenabschuss'.

Target: Hamm
Call Sign: DF-K
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. H.H. Henderson 0-662782 USAAF Belgium T-5-115 Buried Ardennes American Cem
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. L.B. Zubiri O-728949 USAAF Belgium B-39-24 Initially buried Oksby grave 116 Denmark
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.S. La Rock O-729634 USAAF Belgium B-28-5
Bombardier 1st Lt. W.J.B. Simpson O-659597 USAAF Margraten TT-12-287 Initially buried Pieterburen grave 27-1
Engineer T/Sgt. R.E. Nettles 14035901 USAAF Survived pow
Radio Operator T/Sgt. E. Corrigan 11030809 USAAF Margraten B-34-41 Initially buried at Sylt, Germany 12-5
Air gunner Sgt. J.F. Howorusz 10600431 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
Air gunner S/Sgt. J.D. Burton jr. 14037299 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
BT Gunner Sgt. H. Phillips 17047814 USAAF Margraten Walls of the Missing
T Gunner S/Sgt. D.L. Marx 36059272 USAAF Margraten J-3-5 Initially buried at Huisduinen, grave 218

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2087&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One

JF Baugher