Accident Golfier Balloons G32-13000 BR-MEA3, Saturday 21 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 2025
Time:c. 08:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Golfier Balloons G32-13000
Owner/operator:Sobrevoar
Registration: BR-MEA3
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 5 km NE of Praia Grande, SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Golfier Balloons G32-13000 caught fire in the air and crashed about 5 km northeast of Praia Grande, Santa Catarina.
At least eight of the twenty-one occupants perished and the balloon was destroyed.

The incident occurred around 8:18 am, when the Santa Catarina Military Fire Department (CBMSC) was called by telephone 193 to respond to a fire involving a hot air balloon.
The first team to arrive at the scene, coming from Sombrio, found the balloon basket on fire on the side of the PRG-411 road, on a slope. Next to the burning structure, there were four fatal victims.
In addition to the Arcanjo-01 aircraft, a search began in a wider radius since the impact and the dispersion of victims indicated a highly serious scenario. Of the victims, 13 were removed alive before the arrival of rescue teams.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/06/21/balao-pega-fogo-durante-passeio-mortos-feridos-praia-grande-santa-catarina.ghtml
https://www.poder360.com.br/poder-videos/veja-o-momento-em-que-balao-pega-fogo-e-cai-em-sc/
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/06/21/cesto-de-metros-45-minutos-de-passeio-a-mil-metros-de-altura-como-e-o-passeio-no-balao-que-caiu-em-sc.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2025/06/21/balao-bordo-praia-grande-decolou-aplausos-veja-video.ghtml
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/noticia/2025/06/queda-de-balao-em-praia-grande-policia-civil-confirma-lista-de-passageiros-e-vitimas-do-acidente-cmc6fd0ck00kj013ozmwehtp0.html
https://www.portaldeararangua.com.br/noticias/1148/atualizacao-da-tragedia-em-praia-grande-incendio-em-balao-deixa-8-mortos-em-santa-catarina.html

https://dynamic-media-cdn.tripadvisor.com/media/photo-o/2e/5e/01/8a/caption.jpg?w=1100&h=-1&s=1 (photo)

Location

Media: