Accident MBB BK117 B-2 C-GDGP, Friday 20 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 June 2025
Time:c. 22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK117 B-2
Owner/operator:Airmedic Inc
Registration: C-GDGP
MSN: 7218
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Natashquan, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Watshishou Lake, QC
Destination airport:Sept-Îles Airport, QC (YZV/CYZV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airmedic MBB BK117 B-2 crashed shortly after lift off into a lake, north of Natashquan, Quebec, and sank.

The helicopter was conducting a night visual flight rules medical evacuation flight from an outfitter at Watshishou Lake located approximately 47 MN NE of Havre-Saint-Pierre, QC to Sept-Iles Airport, QC (CYZV), with 2 crew members, 2 medical personnel and a patient on board. Shortly after take-off, the helicopter crashed into the lake. A witness who saw the helicopter's impact with the water headed by rowboat to the spot where the aircraft sank. One of the pilots was able to extricate himself and was taken on board, however the other occupants couldn't be located. The helicopter and the other 4 occupants were located in the lake several days later. There were no other survivors.

Sources:

https://halifax.citynews.ca/2025/06/21/four-missing-after-airmedic-helicopter-crash-in-northeastern-quebec-police-2/
https://www.ledevoir.com/societe/893818/helicoptere-airmedic-est-ecrase-nord-natashquan
https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2025/06/21/quatre-personnes-manquent-a-lappel-ecrasement-dhelicoptere-au-nord-de-natashquan
https://www.lequotidien.com/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2025/06/24/ecrasement-dun-helicoptere-dairmedic-un-corps-repeche-des-eaux-333TTINBHBCBBLCNVV52SQHHD4/
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/2174324/ecrasement-helicoptere-cote-nord-quatre-personnes-disparus-natashqua?partageApp=rcca_appmobile_appinfo_android

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=14470&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGDGP/history/20250621/0042Z/CYGV/L%2050.65361%20-62.51985 (arrival)

https://media.licdn.com/dms/image/v2/D4E22AQG5g0icOUNFow/feedshare-shrink_2048_1536/feedshare-shrink_2048_1536/0/1715880282097?e=1753315200&v=beta&t=Iyyqi5UjGIq0p562RkXIvvvO3K6RgncOIFnc9fh2BeU (photo)
TSB
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/2175637/corps-disparus-repeche-ecrasement-helicoptere-airmedic

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25q0091/a25q0091.html

History of this aircraft

Ex N71579, D-HFDI