This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 June 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Bölkow Phoebus C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-1515 |
| MSN: | 839 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flugplatz Pennewitz (EDOS) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pennewitz Airfield (EDOS) |
| Destination airport: | Pennewitz Airfield (EDOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bölkow Phoebus C lost control when approaching runway 06 at Pennewitz Airfield (EDOS), Pennewitz, Ilmenau, Thuringia, and crashed about 100 metres short of the runway in a wooded area.
The pilot perished and the glider was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.mdr.de/nachrichten/thueringen/sued-thueringen/ilmenau-ilmkreis/segelflugzeug-absturz-toter-102.html https://www.zeit.de/news/2025-06/21/pilot-kommt-bei-absturz-eines-segelfliegers-ums-leben https://www.bild.de/regional/thueringen/segelflug-absturz-bei-ilmenau-vater-stirbt-vor-den-augen-der-tochter-6856cb7d2683e910a023ff8d https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/126721/6059987 Location