| Date: | Wednesday 18 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Dan Air London |
| Registration: | G-BFLL |
| MSN: | 1658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Newcastle -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was nearing the end of a flight from Dublin to Newcastle and was established on
the localiser for runway 07, approximately 20 nautical miles out. As it passed through flight
level 065, at a speed of approximately 200 knots, the pilot was easing forward on the control
column when a sharp buffet was felt coincident with a slight nose pitch up. With no further
abnormal events occurring, the aircraft continued normally and performed an unremarkable
landing, the crew attributing the event to local clear air turbulence although conditions had
been generally stable throughout the flight.
The post-flight check of the aircraft revealed the section of the right elevator outboard of the
outer hinge to be missing, a section some 2 feet in length and that part of the elevator
containing mass balance weights.
Both elevators were removed from the aircraft and subjected to detailed examination, the
failed item at the manufacturer's plant and its partner at the operator's base at Manchester.
The missing section w a s not recovered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff3740f0b61342000911/HS_748_Series_2A-245_G-BFLL_11-86.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7233943 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
S2-ABE |
Astral Aviation, lsf Best Air |
0 |
Alek Airstrip |
 |
sub |