This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 March 2025 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of: The G-CCML Syndicate |
| Registration: | G-CCML |
| MSN: | 7992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire |
| Destination airport: | Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire |
Narrative:Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-CCML, Trustee of the G-CCML Syndicate, Edinburgh. Substantially damaged 18 March 2025 when "bounced" on landing at Lempitlaw Airfield, 4 nautical miles ESE of Kelso, Roxburghshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation published on 12 June 2025, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The student pilot, was carrying out a qualifying cross country flight. He reported that the wing lifted during touchdown due to a crosswind. The aircraft then bounced several times during landing and veered off the runway before tipping onto its side. After reviewing the event, the supervising instructor considered that the aircraft was high and fast on the approach".
Damage sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However G-CCML has not flown since this incident, and the C of A/Permit to Fly has been suspended.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: March - April 2025 (Published 12 June 2025):
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2025 2.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/771867/G-CCML 3.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5779349 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-CCML 5.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-1041-lempitlaw-farm-airstrip 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lempitlaw
History of this aircraft
Buyilt 2003. First registered as G-CCML on 14 October 2003, and has passed throug the hands of eight owners between 14 October 2003 and 5 January 2024. Total amount of hours accumulated on the airframe: 790 as at 13 February 2025. However G-CCML has not flown since this incident, and the C of A/Permit to Fly has been suspended.
Location