This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky H-34 (S-58) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Ebermannstadt, Landkreis Forchheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Sikorsky" helicopter crashed from five meters while hovering "am Westabhang des Fränkische Jura in der Nähe des Jugendhauses Burg Feuerstein", near Ebermannstadt, during the rescue operation for the crashed US-Army H-13.
Sources:
Weser-Kurier 27 September 1967, p12