| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1987 |
| Time: | c. 10:42 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-BAUR |
| MSN: | 10225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was inbound to Stansted from Leeds/Bradford. At 1030 hrs it was cleared by Stansted ATC for a visual approach to runway 23. At 1033 hrs the commander reported cockpit indications of an unsafe condition of the nose landing gear. The crew had been monitoring closely the operation of the nose landing gear since they had noticed an abnormally long delay in obtaining the green lights when the gear was selected down for the previous landing at Leeds. Permission was given to fly adjacent to the runway and past the control tower so that a visual inspection of the landing gear could b e made. An ATCO inspected the gear through binoculars and reported that it appeared to be lowered, but possibly not in the "down" position. The aircraft was flown in the circuit whilst the landing gear was recycled and the emergency lowering system activated. An unsafe condition of the nose-gear continued to be indicated. At the suggestion of ATC, another fly-past was made so that the commander of a similar type of company aircraft, which was about to leave the apron, could inspect the landing gear. He reported that the nose landing gear appeared to be in the normal position. The
commander of 'UR' elected to make a landing. The airport emergency services, which had been on local stand-by, were brought to full emergency status.
The aircraft touched-down lightly and the co-pilot, who was the handling pilot at the time, held
the nose of the aircraft off the runway for as long as aerodynamic forces permitted. It eventually contacted the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed as the weight of the nose came onto it. The aircraft continued the remainder of its landing run straight-ahead with the nose strut scraping along the runway. The commander shut-down and feathered the engines. Some smoke penetrated the flight deck, but there was no fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3c8ed915d137400048d/Fokker_Friendship__F27-200___G-BAUR__12-87.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9892308 (Photo)