Incident British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 G-CBEA, Monday 4 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 January 1988
Time:c. 07:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Birmingham Executive Airways
Registration: G-CBEA
MSN: 609
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at the terminal with a ground power converter unit plugged in. The left engine had been started and the commander was just starting the right engine when the propeller wash from an aircraft departing the stand in front blew the ground power unit into the left propeller. Fragments of the left propeller penetrated the left inner wing fairing and the radio compartment on the left side of the nose. The engines were shut down immediately and the passengers evacuated the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f624e5274a1314000597/Jetstream_3102__G-CBEA__04-88.pdf

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/125717/G-CBEA (Photo)