Accident Boeing 747-211B G-GLYN, Monday 18 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 1988
Time:c. 22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-211B
Owner/operator:British Caledonian Airways
Registration: G-GLYN
MSN: 21516/326
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:80 NM West of Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was climbing out through FL 240 after taking off from Dubai at night. No weather
returns were being painted on the aircraft's radar, or on the Dubai area radar at this time.

The aircraft suffered a short burst of moderate turbulence during which a passenger who was
on his way to the toilet, fell against a seat and cracked his patella. As there was no apparent
weather, the seat belt signs were off.

The aircraft returned to Dubai and after dumping fuel to maximum landing weight, landed, and
off-loaded the injured man and his wife.

During the return to Dubai a bank of cumulus type cloud was seen highlighted against the
lights of the city, and approximately 1 hour later showed as a weather return on Dubai's radar.
It is believed that the turbulence encountered by the aircraft was caused when the aircraft
inadvertently flew through the top of a cumulus cloud.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f321e5274a1314000437/Boeing_747-211B__G-GLYN__03-88.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9696150 (Photo)