Accident BAC One-Eleven 518FG G-BDAT, Tuesday 15 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1988
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 518FG
Owner/operator:Dan Air London
Registration: G-BDAT
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being prepared for push-back at Stand 35 at the Satellite Terminal at Gatwick Airport. The prevailing weather conditions were heavy rain and a strong gusting wind, reported as 240° at 25 to 35 knots.

A baggage trailer was blown towards the aircraft and collided with the leading edge of the right wing,
causing extensive damage. The handling agents report that the trailer's braking system was tested and
was found to require some adjustment; the company has subsequently checked and adjusted the
braking systems throughout their fleet of baggage trailers

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f42340f0b61346000529/BAC_One-Eleven_Series_518__G-DBAT_05-88.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10307300 (Photo)