Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7518, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:01:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muye polder Sint-Maartensdijk, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Fw. Heinrich Nepperschmidt of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Berlin
Call Sign: LS-G
Takeoff time: 18:22
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Arthur Francis Edward Tilley RAFVR 1167927 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Donald Bowen RAFVR 1378175 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Donald Burton Care RAFVR 1214849 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Harry Lewis Meller RAFVR 124949 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Anthony James Sinclair RAFVR 1292124 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Haydn Jones RAFVR 1164197 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant G E Williams RCAF R/129379 [PoW]

Sgt Jones is remembered at Runnymede and the other casualties lie at Bergen-Op-Zoom War Cemetery, Holland

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2081&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database