| Date: | Friday 25 May 1990 |
| Time: | c. 12:01 LT |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 518FG |
| Owner/operator: | Dan-Air London |
| Registration: | G-BDAS |
| MSN: | 202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham-East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a flight from Palma to East Midlands Airport, the aircraft was parked on stand No 5 and the
engines were shut down. A few moments later, the No 1 air hostess opened the flight deck door and
informed the commander that smoke was coming from the left engine into the cabin and the passengers were evacuating the aircraft, some through the emergency overwing exits.
The commander inspected the engine from the flight deck window and instructed the first officer to call for the Airport Fire Service. When all the passengers had left the aircraft, the commander went outside and, seeing the left engine still emitting a small amount of smoke, briefed the fire crew chief on the extent of the problem.
Subsequent investigation revealed that the smoke had been entering the cabin through the ventral door and the No 1 air hostess had instructed the passengers to leave from only the forward exit. Although she had made no mention of either an "emergency" or an "evacuation", this instruction had been misinterpreted by some passengers who had opened and used the over-wing emergency exits.
The seriously injured passenger, who had fallen off the leading edge of the left wing, was taken to
hospital.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca940f0b61342000115/BAC_One_Eleven_518FG__G-BDAS_08-90.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11282399 (Photo)