| Date: | Monday 9 July 1990 |
| Time: | c. 15:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland |
| Registration: | G-PKBM |
| MSN: | 47648/761 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Stockton-on-Tees, Cleveland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was climbing through FL130 en route from London Heathrow to Teesside when, in the
area of Brookmans Park, a slight vibration was noticed as the aircraft accelerated through 260 kt. No
abnormal indications were observed on the flight deck other than vibration through the rudder pedals. The speed was increased to 280 kt, with no increase in the vibration level. A lower flight level than that planned was sought and obtained. After levelling-off at FL260 the speed was reduced to 250 kt. A moderate level of vibration was momentarily experienced during this deceleration. A direct route to Teesside was obtained and the vibration subsequently diminished during the remainder of the flight. The crew had discussed the possibility of a landing gear problem and decided to lower the gear a little earlier than normal. Light to moderate turbulence was experienced below 2500ft due to the gusty conditions. ATC were requested to visually inspect the aircraft during final approach and they reported that everything appeared normal. After an uneventful landing, it was found that the left outer landing gear door was missing. Later, the door was found in Stockton-on-Tees where it had struck three houses and damaged a motor car.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423049540f0b61346000d23/McDonnell_Douglas_DC-9-32__G-PKBM_12-90.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7071578 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1993 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
min |
| 16 November 1993 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
 |
non |
| Evacuation |
| 16 April 1995 |
G-PKBM |
British Midland |
0 |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |