| Date: | Wednesday 17 October 1990 |
| Time: | c. 23:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-287B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VIRG |
| MSN: | 21189/274 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 305 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first officer was handling the aircraft as it made a visual approach to runway 13 Left in good visual conditions and a surface wind of 220%15 knots. The handling pilot had briefed for a visual landing in cross-wind conditions. The approach was normal in al respects and the aircraft crossed the landing threshold at reference threshold speed plus 10 knots. The first officer stated later that he believed he had checked the descent at 50 feet agl and remembered closing the throttles quite quickly at 30 feet. The captain thought he saw the first officer start the flare maneuver and, realizing that the flare was insufficient, called 'flare-flare' before the aircraft landed heavily.
When the flaps were retracted after landing all cockpit indications were normal. However, when the
crew disembarked, they discovered that the left wing flaps had retracted unevenly, sustaining light
damage and causing light damage to the left aileron.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff7540f0b61342000933/Boeing_747-287B__G-VIRG_01-91.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7234818 (Photo)