| Date: | Friday 7 December 1990 |
| Time: | c. 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Air UK |
| Registration: | G-BHMX |
| MSN: | 10259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) |
| Destination airport: | Humberside Airport (HUY/EGNJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a flight from Aberdeen, the aircraft had been loaded and prepared for the next sector from
Teesside to Humberside, with the same operating crew. Shortly after 2009 hrs the latest airfield data
was requested from Aerodrome Control on frequency 119.8 MHz. This was passed, by the controller,
as "….runway 05 - wind 030°/32 kt - QNH 1001 - QFE 997 - temperature + 2°C - dew point + 2°C".
Clearance to start was requested at 2011 hrs, and clearance to taxi shortly before 2015 hrs. Just after
2017 hrs, having passed the departure clearance, the controller asked the aircraft to let him know when it was approaching the holding point as he could not "..see very well from here with the snow". The commander estimated that he had just entered the final part of the taxiway where it parallels the runway, a distance of about 1000 metres from the control tower. Shortly before 2019 hrs the call
"..approaching the holding point" was made and the aircraft was cleared for take-off with the wind
040°/33 kt.
The commander reported that the visibility was extremely poor as he approached the holding point, due to heavy rain and snow. He switched on the landing lights to assist, and followed the green taxiway centerline lights. These curved to the left and, having passed the last one, he continued the turn radius and found the aircraft heading towards a line of lights. These he assumed to be runway centerline lights and so started the take-off roll.
The aircraft had lined up on the left-hand runway edge lights, on the junction of the Operational
Readiness Platform (ORP) and the runway. As the nosewheel followed by the left main wheels left the
prepared surface onto the grass, a vibration was felt and the take-off was immediately abandoned. The commander realized what had happened and, having recovered the aircraft to the runway, returned to the ramp. Neither the aircraft nor the airfield lights had sustained any damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef5540f0b61346000295/Fokker_F27_Mark_200__G-BHMX_03-91.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/421711 (Photo)