Incident Boeing 757-236 G-BNSD, Saturday 5 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 1991
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236
Owner/operator:Air Europe
Registration: G-BNSD
MSN: 24118/163
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During push back from stand 22 the aircraft's left horizontal stabilizer contacted the top of an adjacent temporary structure. Engine start was cancelled and the aircraft towed back onto the stand. The flight crew were unaware of the incident and were advised of the problem by the ground engineer. After examination of the damage the aircraft was withdrawn from service for repairs to be carried out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea9ee5274a131700001d/Boeing_757-236__G-BNSD_03-91.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10309196 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2023 N977FD FedEx Express 0 Chattanooga-Lovell Field (CHA/KCHA), Chattanooga, TN sub