Other Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N99BR, Saturday 21 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 2025
Time:c. 00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Czechride LLC
Registration: N99BR
MSN: E-1688
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Bemidji Regional Airport (BJI/KBJI), Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airport was hit by a severe thunderstorm. Winds were reported at 34 knots gusting 92 knots. N99BR suffered the collapse of both the nose gear and right main gear, it also sustained damage to fuselage/wing.

METAR:

Weather:
METAR KBJI 210535Z AUTO 09023G29KT 7SM +TSRA BKN031 OVC043 20/20 A2936 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS P0020 T02040204
METAR KBJI 210555Z AUTO 33034G92KT 3/4SM +TSRA OVC003 17/17 A2967 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS P0088 60097 T01720172 10255 20172 402860125 <<<<
METAR KBJI 210615Z AUTO 36011G19KT 10SM TSRA SCT007 BKN065 OVC080 16/16 A2961 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQDS T01610161

Sources:

https://lptv.org/power-still-out-for-many-after-severe-storms-pass-through-bemidji-area/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=99BR

Location

Media: