Incident Northrop F-5 , Sunday 22 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dezful Airport, Khuzestan province, Iran -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dezful Airport (DEF/OIAD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Israeli Air Force said it bombed two Iranian F-5 fighter jetsfighters at Dezful Airport in Iran. Showing a clip of one F-5 hit on the ground.

Sources:

https://x.com/manniefabian/status/1936685217944580108
https://www.business-standard.com/world-news/israel-iran-conflict-live-updates-us-attacks-nuclear-sites-tehran-tel-aviv-donald-trump-125062200047_1.html
https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/video-israel-destroys-iranian-f-5-fighter-jets-at-airport-america-attack-8731263