This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 2025 |
| Time: | 14:45 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-251NX |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-ILY |
| MSN: | 10490 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Bengaluru-Kempegowda International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guwahati-Lokapriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport (GAU/VEGT) |
| Destination airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E6764, an Airbus A321-251NX, declared a low fuel emergency during a diversion to BLR. The aircraft landed safely.
Flight 6764 departed Guwahati (GAU) at 11:17 UTC (16:47 LT), bound for Chennai (MAA).
At 13:56 UTC, the approach to Chennai's runway 25 was aborted and the crew executed a go-around, reportedly after failing to receive a clearance to land.
Because of congestion at Chennai Airport, the flight reportedly was forced to divert to Bengaluru-Kempegowda International Airport (BLR), where it safely landed at 14:45 UTC (19:45 LT).
METAR:
VOMM 191400Z 20008KT 6000 FEW020 SCT100 34/26 Q1004 NOSIG
VOMM 191330Z 20006KT 6000 FEW020 SCT100 35/25 Q1004 NOSIG
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/indigo-flight-to-chennai-declared-mayday-due-to-critically-low-fuel-landed-safely-in-bengaluru-sources-87250273 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/6e6764#3aded0ff Location