| Date: | Tuesday 19 September 2023 |
| Time: | 23:22 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALR |
| MSN: | 1689 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Asia flight AXM46 (9M-AJG) outbound to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia was departing from runway 22 from VCBI whereas SriLankan Airlines flight ALK607 (4R-ALR) arriving from Sydney, Australia had been cleared for an approach for landing on runway 04 in the reciprocal direction of AXM46 departure. While the actions were taken to separate the two aircraft, in the process the Standard Minimum Separation between aircraft in the surveillance radar environment was violated. Subsequently, while SriLankan Airlines flight ALK104 (4R-EXR) was carrying out an approach for landing at runway 22, ALK607 was positioned to carry out an approach for landing at runway 04 when the missed approach procedure for runway 22 was to climb on runway heading up to 2000ft which overlaps with the approach path of ALK607.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2018 |
4R-ALR |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCI) |
 |
min |
| 21 March 2021 |
4R-ALR |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Jakarta FIR |
 |
non |
| 28 June 2023 |
4R-ALR |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
 |
non |
| Landing gear issues |