Incident Airbus A340-311 4R-ADC, Sunday 5 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ADC
MSN: 034
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL548 suffered an engine failure during take off at Zurich. The aircraft took off and returned to the airport soon after without further incident.

Sources:

https://caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/caa_annual_report_2005.pdf
https://www.pprune.org/questions/143673-sri-lanka-a340-engine-failure-zrh.html
https://www.airliners.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=283759&sid=d4b18dc38c1c1369bc9bdb17e5bc8320

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 2001 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) sub
Security issues
15 October 2007 4R-ADC SriLankan Airlines 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron