| Date: | Friday 6 May 2022 |
| Time: | 20:22 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 777-3DZER |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-BAC |
| MSN: | 36010/731 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90-115B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Colombo FIR -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) |
| Destination airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:When passing position ELATI on route N640 (westbound) within Colombo Oceanic Control Sector, a request was made by Qatar Airways flight QTR54C (A7-BAC), which was maintaining FL300, to climb FL340. This level request was granted and the aircraft was cleared to climb to FL340, through the level of another Qatar Airways flight QTR34U (A7-BAH) at FL320. The clearance for level change for QTR54C was given when there was less than the required standard separation between both aircraft. The level change to QTR54C was executed with QTR34U at FL320 and in the absence of standard separation between aircraft. Soon after realizing the incorrect climb instructions, messages of “disregard”, “maintain FL300” and “confirm maintaining flight level 300” were sent to QTR34U and not to QTR54C. By that time QTR34U had also requested to climb FL340. QTR34U had responded and confirmed that they were maintaining FL320 shortly after.
Probable Causes: Failure to observe fundamental procedures in ATC which is to scrutinize prevailing traffic conditions prior to authorizing level changes. The two ATC controllers on duty at the oceanic control sector not having clearly defined responsibilities. Fatigue causation due to long duty period.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL
https://www.caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/CAASL_AR_2022.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 