Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 747-4EVERF B-2440, Thursday 16 April 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2009
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-4EVERF
Owner/operator:Jade Cargo International
Registration: B-2440
MSN: 35171/1380
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:8129 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
B-2440 veered off the runway abruptly to the left in an asymmetric thrust condition, eventually stopping in the grass about 2,170 m from the runway threshold there were only minor damage to all four engines and minor cuts to tires.

Findings Related to Probable Causes
After touchdown, when the captain was operating the reversers, because the No. 4 forward thrust lever had been moved forward out of the full retarded position while not being recognized by the flight crew, the No.4 reverse thrust lever was unable to be raised, right after that, the No. 4 forward thrust lever was moved again to the maximum position while not being recognized by the flight crew, generating a greater asymmetric thrust, and as the result, the aircraft rapidly ran off the runway to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AIR-F0901
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board Ministry of Land, Transport and Maritime Affairs Republic of Korea.
Report No. ARAIB/AIR-F0901

Location