Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF457, Friday 19 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BF457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nijlandsrijt, E of Buren, Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Joachim Jabs of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Target: Wilhelmshaven
Call Sign: LS-B
Takeoff time: 17:55
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer David Joseph Hopson RAFVR 117427 (NCO:1334170 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clifford William James RAF 645849 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Edward Lloyd George Ratcliffe RAFVR 118621 (NCO:657065 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 June, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Lawrence Bartlett Carson RCAF J/8442 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Frank Fowler RAFVR 1377062 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred James Ellis RAFVR 1527934 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald George Weaver RAFVR 931679 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flying Officer John Williams RAFVR R/115798 (NCO:1312718 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 February, 1942) [Killed]
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2064&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one