| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 1968 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1056 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stormville, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:m/r disintegrated due to metal spar failure at last bolt hole outboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69F0265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB