Incident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star N1452, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:14:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:One7Seven LLC
Registration: N1452
MSN: 40.NC177
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:158 hours
Engine model:Autro E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heber Valley Airport, NV (KHCR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Heber Valley Airport, NV (KHCR)
Destination airport:Heber Valley Airport, NV (KHCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star, N1452, was damaged in an accident.
The salvaged aircraft was offered for sale in June 2025, and as reported to have sustained damage to the propeller, the engine cowling, the left main landing gear fairing, the belly skins, the left wingtip and aileron, the right wing, and the nose and right main gear separated from the aircraft.

The last available ADS-B data for the aircraft suggest the accident happened while performing touch-and-goes at HCR on April 10, 2025.

Sources:

https://he.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1452/history/20250410/1336Z/KHCR/KHCR
https://mclarens-mediacloud.s3-accelerate.amazonaws.com/2025/06/N1542_Salvage-Tender.pdf