Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52155

Date:Sunday 14 February 1943
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3420
MSN: OW-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grathemerweg Beegden WSW of Roermond Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt Manfred Meurer 3./NJG1 - Beegden 5km West of Roermond (5B): 4,400m at 21:06 - flying a Bf 110 or Do 215 B-5 from Venlo airfield. The crew were initially buried at Venlo.

Crew:
Pilot:C/157 Wg Cdr Sedley Stewart Blanchard RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 18 G 2
Co-Pilot:R/91408 WOII Kenneth William Tutton RCAF Jonkerbos War Cemetery collective Grave 18 G 4-7
Navigator:J/11443 Fg Off Paul Winstanley Jeanneret RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Collective Grave 18 G 4-7
Bomb Aimer:1259575 Sgt Percival Maurice Corley - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Collective Grave 18 G 4-7
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/93461 Flt Sgt Arthur Grant Longwell RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Collective Grave 18 G 4-7
Air Gunner:R/130109 Flt Sgt Joseph Henry Eveline RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 18 G 3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2060&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC