Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N87306, Wednesday 18 June 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2025
Time:23:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb Mesa Airlines
Registration: N87306
MSN: 17000414
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency declared on final approach. Likely engine failure (?). Stopped on runway, slides deployed and all passages evacuated.

Sources:

https://www.live5news.com/2025/06/19/passengers-deplaned-inbound-flight-charleston-international-airport/
https://simpleflying.com/united-express-embraer-e175-grounded-engine-issues-evacuation-charleston/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N87306/history/20250619/0223Z/KIAD/KCHS

Location

Media: