Accident de Havilland Vampire FB.5 VV531, Monday 8 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire FB.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VV531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Molbergen, Landkreis Cloppenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a dive "am Krattholz bei Molbergen in der Nähe des Bauernhofes Willenborg". Pilot Arthur Clart (19).

Sources:

Weser-Kurier 9 January 1951, p6/11 January 1951, p8
Broken Wings / J.J. Halley